NTF ISSUE PAPER: TRUMP SHOULD INVOKE THE INSURRECTION ACT OF 1807
[…] of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings,” begins 10 U.S.C. § 252. Where “any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy” either “so hinders the execution of the laws of [a] State, and of the United States within th[at] State, that any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by Law, and the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection,” continues 10 U.S.C. § 253(1), in which case the statute notes that states “shall be considered to have denied the equal protection of the laws secured by the Constitution.” Together, these provisions delegate a huge amount of authority to the president. Several of these provisions, especially § 252, depend on the presidential subjective evaluation of the prevailing circumstances.