NTF ISSUE PAPER: TRUMP SHOULD INVOKE THE INSURRECTION ACT OF 1807
[…] Without it, he would not have had the authority to send federal troops into a state without gubernatorial permission. After the Civil War, Congress added a provision allowing the president to invoke the Act without state permission, if the state failed to protect the constitutional rights of its citizens, such as protecting private property. Simultaneously, the Insurrection Act further amended to give the president authority to enforce the 14th Amendment and the conditions of Reconstruction in the South. That authority now found in Section 253 of Title 10 of the U.S. Code, which gives the president the right to take military action within a state when “any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law, and the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection.” Presidents have invoked this law several times, to enforce 1950s desegregation in the South, and during race riots, as when Pres. Bush I employed it during the 1992 L.A. riots. In that instance, California Governor Pete Wilson requested federal assistance to suppress the riots.