NTF ISSUE PAPER: TRUMP SHOULD INVOKE THE INSURRECTION ACT OF 1807
[…] In 2006, Congress expanded the Act to authorize the President to employ the armed forces during a natural disaster, terrorist attack, epidemics, or other public health emergencies. A state request for the presence of military forces not necessary. A section of the law (§251) says “[T]he President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into Federal service such of the militia.” But the next section, 10 U.S. Code § 252 – Use of militia and armed forces to enforce Federal authority says: “Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion.”

WHY NEEDED. In New York, protests punctuated by people smashing shop windows near Rockefeller Center and breaching the doors of the Macy flagship store on 34th Street, littering the pavement with broken glass.