NTF ISSUE PAPER: TRUMP SHOULD INVOKE THE INSURRECTION ACT OF 1807
[…] President George H. W. Bush invoked the Act in 1989, sending troops to the U.S. Virgin Islands after looting erupted following the devastation of Hurricane Hugo. In 2006, Congress expanded the Act to authorize the President to employ the armed forces during a natural disaster, terrorist attack, epidemics, or other public health emergencies. A state request for the presence of military forces not necessary. A section of the law (§251) says “[T]he President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into Federal service such of the militia.” But the next section, 10 U.S. Code § 252 – Use of militia and armed forces to enforce Federal authority says: “Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the